Cricket Kenya mass partcipation events turns into another competitive affair


posted on Sep 30, 2013

The Nairobi mass participation event was concluded at Ruaraka Sports Club on Saturday 28th September, 2013. The event witnessed a mammoth 400 pupil’s take part in the day-long competitions.

For the planners and organizers, it was an opportunity to have a large number of participants engage in an event that was aimed at giving youngsters a stage to kick start their career in the sport, but junior players taking part will always view this differently from the coordinators, for them every chance to participate translates into competitive cricket and the fight for glory always ensue.

Karura Forest claimed the girl’s title overcoming a stubborn Martin Luther team by 5 runs while Huruma Primary carried the day in the boy’s event defeating the hard-fighting Karura Forest team by 5 wickets.

The competition was fought on two fronts, the sort of new schools such as Mariakani and Jovial Academy applied caution to their game surviving the initial overs before forcing the issue on the last few overs while the seasoned veterans such as Karura Forest and Huruma Primary went flat out for everything from the onset to ensure that they maximized on the few overs available in this shorter format of the game and give their bowlers something to bowl at.

Karura Forest stamped their authority on pool A from the first ball of the day as they sought to retain the title they won in March ripping through their opponents with ease. Key to their campaign were class 7 and 8 pupils John Senteu, Shaban Okumu and Teddyson Amulega who managed to pull the strings that ensured the defending champions were up for the challenge in this edition.

While Karura were making the neutral venue of Ruaraka a fortress, Huruma boys did not let them have it all their way in the fight for Nairobi’s bragging rights. Huruma has a rich blend of talented youngsters under the watch of volunteer Nicanory Abwamba who has nurtured the school outfit into title contenders they now are.

The Huruma Estate based side has been making steady progress with each competition that they have been taking part in and now look the complete product of hard work coupled with discipline and the desire to succeed which has driven them up the pecking order.

For Huruma Primary, their steady rise has been the creation of the extra training they receive during the evenings and weekends thanks to the additional hours that they put in week after week.

In this edition of competition surprises were few, with the event largely going according to script, but there is always a school somewhere that makes a bit of an impact in such cases and Bright Star Academy and Pangani Primary left a mark on the event.

 Few players deserve special mentions for their efforts on the day; few might have taken notice due to the huge numbers involved and the flurry of activities at the Thika Road Club.

But in Raj Valand (Highridge) John Omondi, Derrick Omondi ,(both Huruma), Senteu Leiyo, Shaban Okumu, (both Karura), Barack Ouma (Martin Luther), Venessa Adhiambo (Martin Luther Girls) and Margaret Wanjiru (Karura Girls), there is a group of pupils who shaped the path for their schools and determined how far they would go in the tournament.

The ladies competition was a touch less competitive than the boys but they also provided some intriguing ties with the final seeing Martin Luther girls - first term winners, swap places with Karura Forest girls - the current champions.

Karura girls successfully defended 10 runs off the final over with Martin Luther ladies captain failing to steer her side to victory when she took a single on the second ball and had to painfully watch the excellent Margaret Wanjiru keep matters in check on the opposite side by leaking a mere five runs from 6 last over deliveries.

 

MINI-CRICKET TEAM & INDIVIDUAL PRIZES

 

BOY’S CATEGORY                                                                GIRLS CATEGORY

 

Winners: Huruma Primary School                         Winners: Karura Forest Primary School

Runner-up: Karura Forest Primary             Runner-up: Martin Luther Primary School

1. Best Bowler John Omondi (Huruma)   1. Best Bowler Venesa Adhiambo (M. Luther)

2. Best Batter Derrick Omondi (Huruma)            2. Best Batter Margaret Wanjiru (Karura)